MCM Electronics

OMK-36P SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Enterpirse PlusMCM Part #: 72-10030  |  Test-um Part #: 2127/04

No reviews yet!
Login to rate or review this product

This optical test kit contains small, rugged instruments used to install and maintain fiber optic networks. The OMK-36P is the all purpose quad-wavelength optical test kit with a dual-port multimode/singlemode light source and a power meter with a UPP interface for all singlemode and multimode power and loss measurements.

Product Description

  • Universal push/pull interface
  • Certify standard, high dynamic and high power applications
  • Auto-wavelength and TWINTest features for test time efficiency and error-free testing
  • Permanent reference level storage
  • Fast result download and report generation with OFS-355 freeware
  • Includes AA batteries, AC power adapter, USB cable, neck strap, soft case, USB stick and owners manual

Specifications
Light source OLS-36
Fiber type MM (50/125 µm)/SM
Output power -20 dBm/-7 dBm
Wavelength uncertainty +/- 20nm
Connector type Fixed SC/PC or interchangeable adapters
Power Meter OLP-35
Power range -65 to +10 dBm
Max input power +16 dBm
Connector type Universal Push Pull (UPP), interface 2.5 mm
Data storage 100 results
Loss dynamic range 40/58 dB
Dimensions 11" x 8.5" x 2”
Weight 1.32 lbs.

Product Reviews

  • Rate It!
    Be the first to rate this product!

    Login Here to rate and review this product.

Associated Products

Image of OLS-36 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with SC/PC Adapter

72-10025 - OLS-36 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with SC/PC Adapter

Small, pocket sized optical light source for fast, easy and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity check. The OLS-36 is the quad wavelength solution covering both multimode and singlemode wavelengths .

Ships Direct

$2,047.50

Buy Now
Image of OMK-38 SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider

72-10035 - OMK-38 SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider

This optical test kit contains small, rugged instruments used to install and maintain fiber optic networks. The OMK-38 is a dual-wavelength singlemode optical test kit with a single-port laser source and a power meter with a UPP interface for high power level and...

Ships Direct

$1,837.50

Buy Now
Image of OLS-34 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with ST/PC Adapter

72-10040 - OLS-34 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with ST/PC Adapter

Small, pocket sized optical light source for fast, easy and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity check. The OLS-34 is dedicated to LAN/WAN access and enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300nm.

Ships Direct

$892.50

Buy Now
Package Specifications & Dimensions
Hazardous:No
RoHS Comp:No
Warranty:365 days
Need to Return?
Length:0 in.
Width:0 in.
Height:0 in.
Shipping Information
Extra Shipping Charge:No
Drop Ship:No
Catalog Pages
Catalog/Page:

MCM Cat 57, Page 1277

MCM Cat 56, Page 1115

PDF Reference
Datasheet

Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Mfr. Info

Test-um Logo
Mfr. Name:Test-um
Mfr. Part Number:2127/04