MCM Electronics

OLS-34 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with ST/PC AdapterMCM Part #: 72-10040  |  Test-um Part #: 2303/04

No reviews yet!
Login to rate or review this product

Small, pocket sized optical light source for fast, easy and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity check. The OLS-34 is dedicated to LAN/WAN access and enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300nm.

Product Description

  • Fixed ST/PC adapter
  • Equipped with Auto-A and Multi-A functions compatible with any JDSU power meter
  • Simple, one button operation provides quick and error-free testing
  • Interchangeable connectors for maximum flexibility
  • Auto A and TwinTest transmission modes
  • Includes AA batteries, neck strap, belt bag and owners manual

Specifications
Source type LED
Laser safety IEC 60825-1:2003/IEC 60825-1:2007
Fiber type MM (50/125μm)
Optical interface type PC/1 single port
Central wavelength 850nm (+/-20nm)/1300nm (-20nm/40nm)
Spectral width <170nm
Output power -20dBm
Stability short term ±0.02dB
Stability long term (8h) ±0.05dB
Tone generation 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Auto A mode Yes
Multi A mode Yes

Product Reviews

  • Rate It!
    Be the first to rate this product!

    Login Here to rate and review this product.

Associated Products

Image of OMK-36P SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Enterpirse Plus

72-10030 - OMK-36P SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Enterpirse Plus

This optical test kit contains small, rugged instruments used to install and maintain fiber optic networks. The OMK-36P is the all purpose quad-wavelength optical test kit with a dual-port multimode/singlemode light source and a power meter with a UPP interface ...

Ships Direct(Expected in 14 days)

$2,520.00

Buy Now
Image of OMK-38 SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider

72-10035 - OMK-38 SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider

This optical test kit contains small, rugged instruments used to install and maintain fiber optic networks. The OMK-38 is a dual-wavelength singlemode optical test kit with a single-port laser source and a power meter with a UPP interface for high power level and...

Ships Direct(Expected in 14 days)

$1,837.50

Buy Now
Image of OMK-38P SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider Plus

72-10045 - OMK-38P SmartPocket™ Optical Test Kit - Service Provider Plus

This optical test kit contains small, rugged instruments used to install and maintain fiber optic networks. The OMK-38P is a dual-wavelength singlemode optical test kit with a single-port laser source and a power meter with a UPP interface for high power level an...

Ships Direct(Expected in 14 days)

$1,995.00

Buy Now
Image of OLS-36 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with LC/PC Adapter

72-10050 - OLS-36 SmartPocket™ Optical Light Source with LC/PC Adapter

Small, pocket sized optical light source for fast, easy and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity check. The OLS-36 is the quad wavelength solution covering both multimode and singlemode wavelengths .

Ships Direct(Expected in 14 days)

$2,047.50

Buy Now
Package Specifications & Dimensions
Hazardous:No
RoHS Comp:No
Warranty:365 days
Need to Return?
Length:0 in.
Width:0 in.
Height:0 in.
Shipping Information
Extra Shipping Charge:No
Drop Ship:No
Catalog Pages
Catalog/Page:

MCM Cat 57, Page 1277

MCM Cat 56, Page 1115

PDF Reference
Datasheet

Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Mfr. Info

Test-um Logo
Mfr. Name:Test-um
Mfr. Part Number:2303/04